Sheep showing at Kilnsey Show

TROPHY WINNERS 2017

SHEEP

Dalesbred: Airedale Beagles Cup for Best Animal in Classes A1/A2 – J M Wilson; UWAS Cup (Harry Plews) for Best Dalesbred Ewe or Gimmer – J M Wilson; Bernie Close Memorial Cup for Best Animal in Dalesbred Section -  J M Wilson.

Swaledale: Dennis Manby Cup for Best Animal in Swaledale Section – J & E Addyman; Tennant Gill Cup for most points in Open Swaledale in 3 shows – Richard Close. 

Teeswater: Bradley Chandler Trophy for Best Animal in Teeswater Section – Andrew Fisher

Masham: W M Dalton Cup for Best Two Masham Gimmers - CT & JE Willoughby;

Norman Trees Challenge Cup for Best Animal in Masham Section – CT & JE Willoughby.

Blue-faced Leicester: James Lambert Cup for Best Animal in Blue-faced Leicester Section - J C & E Pedley & Sons.              

Mules: Dick Foster Trophy for Best Local Gimmer Mule – JW Stockdale & Son; SJ Verity Memorial Cup for Best Animal in Mule Section – Messrs Lord.

Any Other Pure Breed: Kilnsey Show Trophy for best sheep in AOPB – Tom Barley ( Blue Texel )

Texel: Binns Trophy for Best Single Texel Ram Lamb - M Perrings; Bob Newby Trophy for Best Texel Female – J North; Perrings Family Trophy for Best Animal in the Texel Section – J North. 

Beltex: Windle Beech Trophy for Best Animal in Beltex Section – M & E Jennings.  

Jacob: Jacob Rosette for Best Animal in Jacob Section – Clive Richardson.      

Gritstone: J Lord Cup for Best Animal in the Gritstone Section – S & P Scrivin.               

Lonk: Scriven Cup for Best Animal in the Lonk Section – George Morton.

Prime Lambs: GH Jackson Cup for Best Pair of Prime Lambs - M &B Allen.        

Zwartbles: Joan Barker Shield for Best Animal in the Zwartbles Section – Matthew Beckwith.   

Dalesbred & Masham: Strathallan Silver Challenge Cup for most points in Dalesbred & Masham – J M Wilson

Supreme Sheep Champion: Upper Wharfedale NFU CUP for Supreme Sheep in Show – Messrs Lord 

CATTLE

Dairy: Herbert Walker Memorial Trophy for Best Heifer in Milk - D, M & J Booth; Eric Pennock Memorial Trophy for Best Cow in Milk – A L Dean & Son; UWAS Local Challenge Cup (Carlisle Cup) for Open Champion – A L Dean & Son.          

Jersey: JM Daggett Cup for Young Handler – Henry Shorrocks; W F Banks Cup for Jersey Champion – R Stapleton.

Supreme Dairy Champion:  Jeff Dibb Memorial Trophy for Supreme Dairy Champion – A L Dean & Son.

Commercial Beef: J H Hutton Trophy for Beef Young Handler (under 12 years) – Thomas Capstick; Tilcon Trophy for Young Handler (13-16 yrs) – Georgiana Foster; Townson Tractors Trophy for the Best Local Animal in the Commercial Beef Classes - John Stephenson; UWAS (Guy’s Machinery) Challenge Cup for Best Animal in Commercial Beef – John Stephenson.  

Limousin: A F Feeds Trophy for Limousin Champion – Pat Varley.

Highland: Midland Bank Trophy for Best Animal in Highland Classes – R & W Phillip; Coverhead Farms Cup for Reserve Champion in Highland Classes – R & W Phillip.

British Blue: UWAS Barclay’s Challenge Cup for Best Animal in British Blue Section – Wendy Maudsley.    

Other Pure Continental Breed: Carrs Billington Challenge Cup for Any Other Pure Continental Breed - Kendal Jackson.             

Other Pure Native Breed : Dougie Trophy for Best Animal in Any Other Pure Native Breed – Tracy Severn.

Supreme Beef Champion: Upper Wharfedale  Silver Challenge Trophy for the Overall Beef Champion – John Stephenson.

Holdsworth Trophy for Most Points in the Sheep and Cattle Sections: Champion – S & P Scrivin, Runner-up: Richard Close 

HORSES

George Huck Memorial Trophy (Best Brood Mare with Foal) - R & R Bedford; PW Bedford Cup (Best Foal) – R & R Bedford; George Crellan Cup (Best Colt, Gelding or Filly) – Paul Bedford; Peter Clarke Autos Trophy (Best Heavy Horse) - Walter Bedford; Georgiana Trophy (Best Ridden Hunter) - Katrina Braithwaite; Christa Trophy (Most points for Local Pony/Horse) – The Captain & Choc Chips; Wymingbrook Stud Shield (Mountain and Moorland Champion – Emma Boardman; Countrywide Flame Trophy (Best re-trained Horse in the Ridden horse and Working Hunters section) - Sarah Drake. 

PRODUCE

Kitching Perpetual Challenge Cup  (Most points in Local Bread and Cakes) - Robert Sayles; Kitching Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Open Bread and Cakes) - Jill Perrings; Susan Graveston Trophy (Best entry in Cake Classes) – Jim Mason; Daggett Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Children’s Baking) - Emma Gardner, Lauren Battey, Eleanor Hobson & Harry Lancaster.

ART & HANDICRAFTS

Norgate Challenge Cup (Best Art Exhibit) – Lily Hall; James Procter Cup (Best Bookmark) – Emma Gardner; Yorkshire Dales Society Challenge Cup (Best Recyclable Materials) – Harry Lancaster; Winpenny Photography Cup (Best Local Photography) – Sheila Bloomfield; Mrs J M Riley Trophy (Best Exhibit) - Jemma Askew; Wendy Riley Trophy (Best Open Exhibit) - Mandy Berry; Wendy Riley Trophy (Best Local Exhibit) – Susan Spencer. 

HORTICULTURE

Harry Thompson Rosebowl  (Most points in Horticulture Section) - Peter Ridsdale; JW Hebden Cup (Most points in Local Horticulture Section) - Patricia Bradley; Thomas Hebden Metcalfe Memorial Cup (Best Local Horticulture Exhibit) - Patricia Bradley; Stanley Lythe Memorial Vase (Best Sweet Peas) - Roy Harrison; Charnley Trophy (Most points in Children’s Floral Art) - Philip Hall; Violet Nelson Rosebowl (Best Arrangement in Show) - Ruth Hall. 

GENERAL

Ronnie Metcalfe Memorial Trophy (Best Working Dog) – Ian Ibbotson; Victor Close Trophy (Best Pair of Sheepdogs) – S Cropper; Bradford Engravers Tankard (Best Novice Walking Stick Exhibit) – Charles Jackson; Erley Products & Acorn Wireworks Cup (Best Walking Stick Exhibit) - Alistair Warwick; Henderson Silver Challenge Trophy (Senior Dry Stone Walling Champion) – Philip Smith; Yorkshire Dales National Park Shield (Junior Dry Stone Walling Champion) - Simon Morphet; John Hunter Trophy (Best Young Farmers Sheep Judge) - Tom Heseltine; Threshfield Quarry Trophy (Best Vintage Tractor) Alan Sheperd; Nathan Gerrard Eastwood Cup (Best Original Vintage Tractor) – Peter Watson. Paul Stanforth Trophy (Mile Handicap Race Winner) – Michael Malyon. 

FELL RACES

Schindler Trophy (under 12 Winner) - William Hall; Rawson Trophy (First Local in under 12 race) – Jacob Reeday; Sands Trophy (under 12 First Girl) – Rebecca Flaherty; Foster Trophy (under 14 Winner) – Alexander Thompson; Fattorini Trophy (First Local in the under 14 race) – Samuel Headley; Hird Trophy (under 14 First Girl) - Alice Jones; Ingham Trophy (under 17 Winner) – Joe Hudson; Bofra Trophy (First Girl in the under 17 race) – Bernadette Raven; Proctor Trophy (Senior Winner) – Nick Swinburn; Bofra Trophy (First Lady home in Senior Race) – Victoria Wilson; Malcolm “Cag” Thompson Trophy (First Local in the Senior Race) – Ted Mason.

RESULTS  2017                          

SHEEP                       

Dalesbred: Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 John Bradley; Shearling Ram - 1 Richard Close, 2 J M Wilson & Sons, 3 Richard Close; Ram Lamb - 1 Richard Close, 2 John Bradley, 3 John Bradley; Best Male - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 Richard Close; Ewe, any age - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 Richard Close, 3 Richard Close; Shearling Gimmer - 1 John Bradley, 2 John Bradley, 3 Richard Close; Gimmer Lamb - 1 John Bradley, 2 Richard Close, 3 Richard Close; Best Female - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 John Bradley, 3 John Bradley; Pair, Male and Female, any age - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 John Bradley, 3 Richard Close; Group - 1 John Bradley, 2 Richard Close, 3 J M Wilson & Sons; Best Non-Prize-winner - 1 Richard Close, 2 J M Wilson & Sons; Best Dalesbred Animal - 1 J M Wilson & Sons, 2 John Bradley. 

Swaledale: Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 J R Wade, 2 W P Walker, 3 A & M Brennand & Sons; Shearling Ram - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 Richard Close, 3 J R Wade; Local Ram Lamb - 1 W P Walker, 2 Richard Close, 3 J R Wade; Ram Lamb - 1 W P Walker, 2 Shaun Taylor, 3 Richard Close; Best Male –1  J & E Addyman, 2 W P Walker; Ewe, any age - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 Richard Close, 3 Shaun Taylor; Local Shearling Gimmer - 1 Richard Close; Shearling Gimmer - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 J & E Addyman, 3 Richard Close; Local Gimmer Lamb - 1 W P Walker, 2 W P Walker, 3 Richard Close; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Jason Drewery, 2 W P Walker; 3 A J Mason; Best female - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 Jason Drewery; Pair, Male and Female - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 Richard Close, 3 Shaun Taylor; Pair of Lambs, Tup and Gimmer - 1 W P Walker; 2 Richard Close, 3 Shaun Taylor; Best Non-Prize-winner - 1 A J Mason, 2 Shaun Taylor, 3 A J Mason; Best Local Animal - 1 J R Wade, 2 Richard Close; Best Swaledale Animal - 1 J & E Addyman, 2 J & E Addyman.                         

Teeswater: Ram, Two Shear and over - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Antony Baker; Shearling Ram - 1 Bradley Chandler, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 D & G C Newbould; Ram Lamb - 1 Bradley Chandler, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 D & G C Newbould; Gimmer Lamb - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Bradley Chandler, 3 Andrew Fisher; Female, Shearling - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 D & G C Newbould; Ewe - 1 Bradley Chandler, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 D & G C Newbould; Best Teeswater Animal - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 Bradley Chandler.                            

Masham: Two Gimmer Shearlings - 1 M & B Allen, 2 W D Douthwaite & Partners, 3 M & B Allen; One Gimmer Shearling - 1 M & B Allen, 2 W D Douthwaite & Partners, 3 M & B Allen; Two Gimmer Lambs  - 1 C T & J E Willoughby & Sons, 2 J M Wilson & Sons, 3 Robert Wallis & Sons; Six Gimmer Lambs - 1 C T & J E Willoughby & Sons, 2 J M Wilson & Sons, 3 Robert Wallis & Sons; One Gimmer Lamb - 1 C T & J E Willoughby & Sons, 2 C T & J E Willoughby & Sons, 3 Robert Wallis & Sons; Best Masham animal  - 1 C T & J E Willoughby & Sons, 2 M & B Allen.                                                               

Blue-faced Leicester: 1 Local Ram for crossing Scotch or Horned Ewes – No Entries; Local Ram Lamb - 1 James Middleton, 2 J W Stockdale & Sons, 3 Sheila Foster; Local Gimmer Lamb - 1 J W Stockdale & Sons, 2 James Middleton, 3 James Middleton; Local Female, Shearling or over - 1 James Middleton, 2 James Middleton; Best Local Animal -1 James Middleton, 2 J W Stockdale & Sons; Ram for crossing Scotch or Horned Ewes - 1 A J Mason, 2 H Huddleston & Son; Ram Lamb - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 James Middleton, 3 Ben Harvey; Gimmer Lamb - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 A J Mason, 3 Ben Harvey; Female Shearling - 1 A J Mason, 2 J C & E Pedley & Sons 3 Ben Harvey; Ewe - 1 Granville Fairburn, 2  James Middleton, 3 Ben Harvey; Best Blue-faced Leicester Animal - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 A J Mason. 

Mules: Local, Two Gimmer Lambs - 1 C D & R F  Kitching, 2 J W Stockdale & Sons, 3 James Middleton; Local, One Gimmer Lamb - 1 J W Stockdale & Sons, 2 James Middleton, 3 C D & R F  Kitching; Six Gimmer Lambs - 1 W & D Lawson & Son, 2 W C Porter, 3 W & D Lawson & Son; Two Gimmer Lambs - 1 Messrs Lord, 2 W C Porter, 3 Messrs Lord; One Gimmer Lamb - 1 Messrs Lord, 2 W C Porter, 3 J C & E Pedley & Sons; Best Animal in Mule Section - 1 Messrs Lord, 2 W C Porter.   

Any Other Pure Breed: Shearling Ram - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 Jonathan Shorrock; Ram Lamb  - 1 Tom Barley, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 Tom Barley; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Mary Staveley, 2 Tom Barley, 3 Andrew Fisher; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Jonathan Shorrock, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 Jonathan Shorrock; Ewe - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 Tom Barley, 3 Andrew Fisher; Best Non-Prizewinner – Andrew Fisher, 2 Jonathan Shorrock; Best Animal in AOPB - 1 Tom Barley, 2 Mary Staveley.             

Texel: Ram Lamb - 1 Margaret Perrings, 2 Allan Harker, 3 Margaret Perrings; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Margaret Perrings, 2 Allan Harker, 3 J & A North; Shearling Ram - 1 J & A North, 2 Andy and Sarah Lambert , 3 J & A North; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 Andy and Sarah Lambert; Shearling Gimmer - 1 J & A North, 2 Allan Harker, 3 Margaret Perrings; Ewe, having suckled lambs in 2017 - 1 J & A North, 2 Margaret Perrings, 3 Allan Harker; Group - 1 J & A North, 2 Margaret Perrings, 3 Allan Harker; Best Texel Animal - 1 J & A North, 2 J & A North.

Beltex: Ram Lamb - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 William Beckwith, 3 M & E Jennings; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Gary & Laura Robinson, 2 M & E Jennings, 3 William Beckwith; Shearling Ram - 1 William  Beckwith, 2 William Beckwith, 3 M &E Jennings; Ram, Two Shear or over – No Entries; Shearling Gimmer - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 M & E Jennings, 3 William  Beckwith; Ewe, having suckled lambs in 2017  - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 Gary & Laura Robinson, 3 M & E Jennings; Group - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 M & E Jennings, 3 William  Beckwith; Best Beltex Animal - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 William Beckwith.                                                                               

Jacobs: Ram Lamb - 1 Gavin Haworth, 2 JT & PA Black, 3 Matthew Benson; Shearling Ram - 1 JT & PA Black; Ram, Two years or over - 1 Clive Richardson; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Gavin Haworth, 2 Clive Richardson, 3 Gavin Haworth; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Clive Richardson, 2 Claire Thwaite, 3 Matthew Benson; Ewe - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 JR & WC Atkinson, 3 Claire Thwaite; Best Jacob Animal -1 Clive Richardson, 2 Clive Richardson.                                        

Gritstones: Ram Lamb - K & S Kempson, 2 Brian Crawshaw, 3 K & S Kempson; Shearling Ram - 1 Brian Crawshaw, 2 K & S Kempson; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 K & S Kempson; Gimmer Lamb - 1 K & S Kempson, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 Brian Crawshaw; Gimmer Shearling - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Brian Crawshaw, 3 S & P Scrivin; Ewe - 1 S & P Scrivin; Group - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Brian Crawshaw. Best Gritstone Animal - 1 K & S Kempson, 2 S & P Scrivin.                     

Lonk: Ram Lamb - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Christopher Crowther, 3 George Morton; Shearling Ram - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Christopher Crowther, 3 Christopher Crowther; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 George Morton, 2 Christopher Crowther, 3 S & P Scrivin; Gimmer Lamb - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 George Morton, 3 Christopher Crowther; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Christopher Crowther, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 Christopher Crowther; Ewe - 1 S & P Scrivin; Group - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 George Morton; Best Lonk Animal - 1 George Morton, 2 S & P Scrivin.                                      

Prime Lambs: Two Prime Lambs, Continental Cross - 1 M & B Allen, 2 J G E Heseltine, 3 Jonathan Collier; Two Prime Lambs, Mule or Masham - 1 Robert Wallis & Sons, 2 J W Stockdale & Sons, 3 J M Daggett; Two Prime Lambs, Any Down Breed or Cross - 1 Jonathan Collier; Two Prime Lambs, Dalesbred, Swaledale, Lonk or Gritstone – No Entries; Two Prime Lambs, Any Other – Jonathan Collier; Best Pair of Prime Lambs - 1 M & B Allen, 2 J G E Heseltine.                                            

Zwartbles: Ram Lamb - 1 Matthew Beckwith, 2 Kevin & Anne Robinson, 3 Gill Smith; Shearling Ram or older - 1 Matthew Beckwith, 2 Marigold Dequincey, 3 Kevin & Anne Robinson; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Anne Telfer, 2 Kevin & Anne Robinson, 3 Matthew Beckwith; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Marigold Dequincey, 2 Kevin & Anne Robinson, 3 Matthew Beckwith; Ewe to have suckled lambs in 2017 - 1 Kevin & Anne Robinson, 2 Matthew Beckwith, 3 Alec Houseman. Best Zwartbles Animal - 1 Alec Housema, 2 Anne Telfer.                                           

Charollais: Ram Lamb - 1 Charles Marwood, 2 J D & V Towers & Son, 3 Charles Marwood; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Kenton Foster, 2J D & V Towers & Son, 3 J D & V Towers & Son; Shearling Ram - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood; Ram, Two Shear and over - 1 Charles Marwood, 2 J D & V Towers & Son; Shearling Gimmer - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood, 3 S J Hobson; Ewe, to have suckled lambs in 2017 - 1 J D & V Towers & Son, 2 Kenton Foster, 3 S J Hobson. Best Animal in Charollais Section - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 J D & V Towers & Son.                                              

Supreme Sheep in Show – Messrs Lord            

CATTLE

Open Holstein Friesian: Heifer, born after 01.04.2016 - 1 James & Gayle Robinson, 2 D, M & J Booth, 3 David Graveston; Heifer, born after 01.11.2016 - 1 D, M & J Booth, 2 D, M & J Booth, 3 Jonathan Shorrock; Heifer in-calf with first calf - 1 David Graveston, 2 James & Gayle Robinson; Cow, at least 5 months in-calf – 1 A L Dean & Son, 2 Edward Fort; Heifer in-milk - 1 D, M & J Booth, 2 A L Dean & Son, 3 Edward Fort; Cow in-milk, - 1 A L Dean & Son, 2 D, M & J Booth; Group of Three - 1 D, M & J Booth, 2 A L Dean & Son; Holstein Friesian Champion - 1 A L Dean & Son, 2 D, M & J Booth.                                           

Jersey: Heifer, in-calf - 1 James & Gayle Robinson, 2 Gillian Barker, 3 Grahame Armitage; Heifer, in-milk - 1 Edward Sugden, 2 Gillian Barker, 3 Grahame Armitage; Cow, in-milk - 1 Rebecca Stapleton, 2 Grahame Armitage, 3 Gillian Barker; Cow, in-calf – 1 Edward Sugden; Jersey Champion - 1 Rebecca Stapleton, 2 Grahame Armitage.

Dairy Young Handler - 1 Henry Shorrock, 2 Katie Herd, 3 Faith Davidson. 

Supreme Dairy Champion –  A L Dean & Son                                                  

Commercial Beef: Local, Bullock, any breed - 1 John Stephenson; Local, Heifer, any breed -1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson, 3 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock Continental, except British Blue, Lightweight - 1 S & N V Jowett, 2 William Timm, 3 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock Continental, except British Blue, Heavyweight – 1 Matthew Bentley, 2 D M & R E Capstick, 3 William Timm; Open, Heifer, any breed except British Blue, Lightweight - 1 John and Clare Mellin and Cropper, 2 William Timm, 3 Matthew Bentley; Open, Heifer, any breed except British Blue, Heavyweight - 1 John and Clare Mellin and Cropper, 2 William Timm,  3 Messrs Mudd & Bentley; Open, Bullock, British Blue Cross Lightweight - 1 William Timm, 2 R D Anderson; Open, Bullock, British Blue Cross Heavyweight – 1 Bethany Duerden, 2 Jack Shepherd; Open, Heifer, Lightweight, British Blue Cross - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson, 3 Beth Duerden; Open, Heifer, Heavywight, British Blue Cross - 1 R Anderson, 2 John and Clare Mellin and Cropper, 3 John Stephenson; Young Handler, under 12 years - 1 Thomas Capstick, 2 Matthew Bentley, 3 George Hardy; Young Handler, 13-16 years, any animal - 1 Georgiana Foster, 2 R Anderson, 3 Bethany Duerden; Best Local Commercial Beef Animal - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson. Best Animal in Commercial Beef Section - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John and Clare Mellin and Cropper.          

Limousin: Bull, born after 01.01.2016 - 1 J M & S P Cropper, 2 Steven Lunn; Cow, in-calf or with calf at foot – No Entries; Heifer, in-calf or with calf at foot  - 1 Elaine Priestley, 2 Steven Lunn; Maiden Heifer, born after 01.01.2016 - 1 Pat Varley, 2 Adam Atkins, 3 Janet Sheard; Pair of Animals from classes B30-33 - 1 Pat Varley, 2 Adam Atkins, 3 J M & S P Cropper; Best Limousin Animal - 1 Pat Varley, 2 J M & S P Cropper.

Highland: Bull, any age -  No Entries; Calf, under 1 year – 1 Stephen & Lesley Burnett, 2 Robert Phillip; Maiden Heifer over 1 year – 1 Stephen & Lesley Burnett, 2 Paul Atherton, 3 Robert Phillip; Heifer or Cow, in-calf or with calf at foot – 1 Robert Phillip, 2 Stephen & Lesley Burnett; Pair, any age - 1 Robert Phillip, 2 Paul Atherton; Best Highland Animal - 1 Robert Phillip, 2 Robert Phillip.

British Blue: Heifer, under 1 year - 1 John Stephenson; Maiden Heifer, over 1 year – 1 Wendy Maudsley, 2 Wendy Maudsley, 3 M & E Hartley; Heifer or Cow-in-calf, or with calf at foot - 1 M & E Hartley, 2 John Stephenson;  Bull, under 18 months - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson 3 Wendy Maudsley; Best British Blue Animal - 1 Wendy Maudsley, 2 M & E Hartley.          

Any Other Continental Pure Breed: Open, Female, any age - 1 Kendall Jackson, 2 Kendall Jackson, 3 Gill Bentham; Open Male, any age - 1 Gill Bentham; Best Other Continental Pure Breed - 1 Kendall Jackson, 2 Gill Bentham.

Any Other Pure Native Breed : Open Native Breed, Female, any age - 1 Tracy Severn, 2 Jane & Simon Foster, 3 Jane & Simon Foster; Open Native Breed, Male, any age - 1 Tracy Severn, 2 J M Daggett, 3 Jane & Simon Foster; Best Native Pure Breed - 1 Tracy Severn, 2 Tracy Severn.

Supreme Beef Champion – John Stephenson                                  

HORSES

Shire Horses: Broad mare with foal at foot: 1 Richard & Robert Bedford; Foal, colt or filly born in 2015 - 1 Richard & Robert Bedford; Yearling, colt, gelding or filly – No Entries; Two-year-old colt, gelding or filly – No Entries; Barren mare, gelding or filly, three years and over - 1 Walter Bedford, 2 F & J Pickles, 3 Lucy Parr; Best animal in heavy horses section - 1 Walter Bedford, 2 Richard & Robert Bedford.

Riding Horses: Ridden hunter, four years and over - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Holly Parry; Ridden coloured, native or non-native, any size - 1 Fiona Everall, 2 Laura Cox, 3 Beverley Naylor, 4 Saffron Hirst; Riding horse, exceeding 14.2 hands, mare or gelding, four years and over - 1 Holly Parry, 2 Sarah Drake, 3 Beverley Naylor, 4 Sue Throup; Utility horse or pony, riders 16 years and under - 1 Annabel Wright, 2 Gabrielle Wright; Utility horse or pony, rider over 16 years - 1 Rebecca Spedding, 2 Katy Mousdale, 3 Connie Middleton Yates, 4 Saffron Hirst.

Working Hunters: Mixed height mountain and moorland working hunter - 1 Faye Bowles, 2 Sarah Drake, 3 Connie Middleton Yates, 4 Lydia Midgley; Working hunter under 15 hands high - 1 Elizabeth Uttley, 2 Sarah Drake; Novice working hunter - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Sarah Drake, 3 Holly Parry; Open working hunter - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Sarah Drake, 3 Katy Mousdale, 4 Holly Parry. Working Hunter Championship -  1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Faye Bowles.

Mountain and Moorland: In hand small breeds - 1 Helen Horsfall, 2 Ann Green, 3 Georgina Spencer, 4 Anne Green; In hand large breeds - 1 Emma Boardman, 2 Andrew Leaver, 3 Helen Robinson, 4 Blondie Price; Open ridden small breeds - 1 Abbie Kirkbride, 2 Laura Wood, Francesca Knowles, Adam Lee; Open ridden large breeds - 1 Andrew Leaver, 2 Toni Price, 3 Emma Boardman, 4 Sophia Lightbown; Mountain and Moorland Championship - 1 Emma Boardman, 2 Andrew Leaver.

Produce

Wines: Red, sweet - 1 Alison Dickinson, 2 Thomas Wellock, 3 Pamela White; Red, dry - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Alison Dickinson, 3 Pamela White; White, sweet - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Alison Dickinson, 3 Pamela White ; White, dry - 1 Pamela White, 2 Alison Dickinson, 3 Thomas Wellock; Fruit gin - 1 Pamela White, 2 Dan Stockdale, 3 Thomas Wellock.

Bread and Cakes: White bread -1 Debra Hardcastle, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Cate Gardner; Soda bread - 1 Allan Heseltine, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Rebecca Holland; Granary loaf - 1 Allan Heseltine, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Cate Gardner; Currant Teacakes - 1 Ted Grenham; Savoury Bread - 1 Melvin Wynn, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Cate Gardner; Date & Walnut Loaf – 1 Philip Dolphin, 2 Christine Heseltine, 3 Ruth Hall; Local rich fruit cake - 1 Julie Carlisle  , 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Helen Mason; Open rich fruit cake - 1 Philip Dolphin, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Mary Nicholson; Swiss roll - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Philip Dolphin; Local Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Abigail Eggleston, 2 Kate Stockdale, 3 Julie Stockdale; Open Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Hannah South, 2 Julie Stockdale, 3 Chloe Dolphin; Cherry cake - 1 Philip Dolphin, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Jill Perrings; Chocolate cake - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Philip Dolphin; Iced coffee cake - 1 Hazel Gamble, 2 Alison Daggett, 3 Ruth Hall; Four sweet muffins - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Jean Priestley, 3 Lucy Huck; Lemon drizzle cake - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Philip Dolphin, 3 Hannah South; Carrot cake - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Lucy Huck, 3 Rebecca Kendal; Cake, men only - 1 Jim Mason, 2 Dan Stockdale, 3 Philip Dolphin; Celebration cake – No entries; Four pieces of tray bake - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Nikki Willis; Sugarcraft  - 1 Cate Gardner; Four Butterfly Buns – 1 Lucy Huck, 2 Chloe Dolphin, 3 Jill Perrings; Six ginger biscuits - 1 Hazel Gamble, 2 Melvin Wynn, 3 Margaret Airey ; Devonshire Apple tray bake - 1 Louise Stockdale, 2 Elaine Stott, 3 Eleanor Fulford; Six chocolate chip cookies - 1 Jill Perrings , 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Cate Gardner; Four fruit scones - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Philip Dolphin, 3 Lucy Huck; Four cheese scones - 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Rosalyn Wynn, 3 Cate Gardner; Shortbread - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Chloe Dolphin; Banana loaf - 1 Louise Stockdale, 2 Philip Dolphin, 3 Michelle Miller; Four chocolate brownies - 1 Patricia Betts, 2 Rachel Ramsden, 3 Philip Dolphin; Tea loaf - 1 Louise Stockdale, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Margaret Airey; Fruit pie - 1 Melvin Wynn; Two pork pies - 1 Katy Gibbins, 2 Melvin Wynn, 3 Edwina Clements; Savoury flan - 1 Lucy Huck, 2 Pamela White, 3 Cate Gardner; Four decorated cupcakes - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Chloe Dolphin, 3 Cate Gardner; Cold sweet - 1 Cate Gardner, 2 Judith Lancaster,  3 Mary Nicholson; Six rum truffles - 1 Helen Mason, 2 Julie Carlisle, 3 Jill Perring.

Preserves: Raspberry jam - 1 Robert Sayles, 2 Rosalyn Wynn, 3 Jill Perrings; Strawberry jam - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Debra Hardcastle 3 Robert Sayles; Blackcurrant jam - 1 Robert Sayles; Other variety jam - 1 Philippa Kitching, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Simon Travis; Orange marmalade - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 Edwina Clements, 3 Margaret Airey; Lemon curd - 1 Patricia Betts, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Alison Dickinson; Jelly - 1 Pamela White, 2 Louise Stockdale, 3 Edwina Clements; Chutney - 1 Cate Gardner, 2 John Hicks, 3 Pamela White.                                                       

Children’s Baking: Tot’s choice, four and under - 1 Elise Wallace Drage, 2 Kate Doherty, 3 Beatrix Miller; Tot’s choice, five and six years - 1 John North, 2 Katelyne Squires, 3 Jack McLafferty; Victoria sandwich cake – 1 Henry Hall, 2 Lily Hall, 3 Emma Gardner; Four decorated cupcakes - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Emma Gardner, 3 Mackenzie Squires; Four pieces of tray bake - 1 Beatrice Benn, 2 Amy Mudd, 3 Poppy Ruddock; Four chocolate chip cookies - 1 Bethany Hobson, 2 Charlie Caygill, 3 Alexandra Hall; Four cheese straws - 1 Alex Gardner, 2 Emma Gardner, 3 Bethany Hobson; Four decorated biscuits - 1 Philip Hall, 2 Alexandra Hall, 3 Charle Holland; Four cake pops - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Alexandra Hall 3 Emma Gardner; 12 to 16 years: Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Eleanor Hobson, 2 Seth Benn; Four decorated cupcakes – 1 Lauren Battey; Four ginger biscuits – 1 Lauren Battey; Four sausage rolls – No entries; Novelty Cake – No entroes; Four pieces of non bake cake - 1 Eleanor Hobson; Four novelty bread buns – No entries.

HANDICRAFTS

Children’s handicrafts: Picture, four and under - 1 Lydia Chute, 2 Beatrix Miller, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Lucy Tyson; Picture, five to seven years - 1 Arthur Wallace Drage, 2 Olivia Huck, 3 Laula-May Kennedy, 4 Amy Smith; Picture, eight to 11 years - 1 Isobel North, 2 Lily Hall, 3 Alexandra Hall, 4 Mackenzie Squires; Picture, 12 to 16 years - 1 Verity Clay, 2 Eleanor Hobson, 3 Nile Battey, 3 Zelie Vereker; Money box - 1 Harry Lancaster; Friendship bracelet – 1 Amie Stott; Animal, four and under - 1 Kate Doherty, 2 Scarlett Charnley, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Molly Miller; Decorated paper plate, five to seven years - 1 Amy Smith, 2 Olivia Huck, 3 Evie Charnley, 4 Katelyne Squires; 120th show collage, eight to 11 years - 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Harry Lancaster, 3 Lily Hall; Pressed flower bookmark, under 12 years - 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Bethany Dickinson, 3 Lily Hall, 4 George Richardson; Handwriting in pencil, five to seven years - 1 Katie Herd, 2 Olivia Huck, 3 Amie Smith, 4 Laula-May Kennedy; Handwriting in Biro or ink, eight to 11 years; 1 Emma Gardner, 2 James Stott, 3 Poppy Ruddock, 4 Isobel North; Decorated T-shirt, 16 and under - 1 Joe Charnley, 2 Evie Charnley, 3 Beatrice Benn; Item made from Hama Beads, five to seven years - 1 Laula-May Kennedy; Vegetable animal figure, eight to 11 years - 1 Codie Squires, 2 Philip Hall, 3 Poppy Ruddock; Miniature garden, 12 to 16 years - 1 Zelie Vereker; Decorated stone, four and under - 1 Scarlett Charnley, 2 Jonty Charnley, 3 Elise Wallace Drage, 4 Finley Harsley; Decorated stone, five to seven years - 1 Evie Charnley, 2 Laula-May Kennedy, 3 Jack McLafferty, 4 Henry Hall; Decorated stone, eight and over - 1 Joe Charnley, 2 Beatrice Benn, 3 Harry Lancaster, 4 James Stott; Lego model, seven and under - 1 Arthur Wallace Drage, 2 Jack McLafferty, 3 Henry Hall, 4 Kate Doherty; Lego model, 8 to 11 years – 1 Thomas Herd, 2 James Stott, 3 Harry Lancaster, 4 Joe Charnley; Model from recyclable materials, seven and under - 1 Henry Hall, 2 Kate Doherty; Model from recyclable materials, eight to 11 years - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Bethany Dickinson, 3 Joe Charnley, 4 Philip Hall; Model from recyclable materials, 12 to 16 years – No entries; Decorated egg, seven and under - 1 Kate Doherty, 2 Lucy Tyson, 3 Scarlett Charnley, 4 Katelyne Squires; Decorated egg, eight and over - 1 Amie Stott, 2 Alexandra Hall, 3 James Stott, 4 Zelie Vereker; Hand printed design - 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Alex Gardner, 3 Harry Lancaster, 4 Kate Doherty; Technology generated birthday card, 11 or under - 1 Will Caygill, 2 Alex Gardner, 3 Emma Gardner; Technology generated calendar, 12 to 16 years - 1 Sebastian Vereker; Party hat - 1 Jonty Charnley, 2 Scarlett Charnley, 3 Molly Miller, 4 Beatrix Miller; Decorated egg box, seven and under - 1 Jonty Charnley,2 Kate Doherty, 3 Beatrix Miller, 4 Scarlett Charnley; Birthday in a shoe box, eight and over - 1 Alexandra Hall, 2 James Stott.

Photography, Open: Photograph, taken by child 16 and under - 1 Will Caygill, 2 Hannah Wade, 3 Grace Taylor; Photograph,with caption - 1 Sheila Bloomfield, 2 Hannah Stockdale, 3 Angela Hargreaves; Photograph, digital manipulation - 1 Eleanor Fulford, 2 Hannah Stockdale, 3 Dan Shallow; Photograph, Seasons in the Dale - 1 Gemma Dobson, 2 Gilly Hart, 3 William Maloney.

Adult Handicrafts: Christmas tree decoration - 1 Kathleen Carlisle, 2 Kathleen Carlisle, 3 Pamela White; Cushion cover - 1 Catherine Greenwood, 2 Carol Brown, 3 Mandy Berry; Jewellery - 1 Nikki Willis, 2 Pamela White, 3 Pamela White; Needlework - 1 Kathleen Carlisle, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Pamela White; Soft toy - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Catherine Greenwood, 3 Christine Warwick; Greeting card - 1 Eleanor Fulford, 2 Mandy Berry, 3 Kathleen Carlisle; Feltwork - 1 Jemma Askew, 2 Kathleen Carlisle, 3 Charlotte Charnley; Cross stitch or counted thread work - 1 Mandy Berry, 2 Janet Holland, 3 Patricia Clarke; Machine embroidery – No entries; Hand-knitted adult garment - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Carol Brown, 3 Christine Warwick; Hand-knitted child’s garment - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Susan Spencer; Hand-knitting, scarf or snood - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Patricia Clarke, 3 Carol Brown; Homemade sewn garment - 1 Susan Spencer; Crochet - 1 Carol Brown, 2 Catherine Greenwood, 3 Carol Brown; Door stop - 1 Nikki Willis, 2 Shaun Nelson, 3 Kathleen Carlisle; Best hand-knitted garment in show – Christine Warwick; Best open exhibit - Mandy Berry; Best local exhibit – Susan Spencer; Best adult handicrafts exhibit - 1 Jemma Askew.

Art: Picture - 1 Terence Bamforth, 2 Eleanor Fulford, 3 Terence Bamforth; Novice - 1 Heather Swires, 2 Heather Swires, 3 Beth Daggett; Local art - 1 Beth Daggett, 2 Beth Daggett, 3 Terence Bamforth; Pencil drawing - 1 Eleanor Fulford.                                                                                                            

HORTICULTURE    

Open flowers: Rose - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Mandy Berry, 3 Mandy Berry; Three roses - 1 Mandy Berry, 2 Mandy Berry, 3 Peter Ridsdale; Nine sweet peas - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Doreen Midgley; Vase of Phlox – No entries; Mixed Perennials: 1 Peter Ridsdale; Three pompom dahlias - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2  Melvin Wynn, 3 Doreen Midgley; Three decorative dahlias - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Doreen Midgley, 3 Melvin Wynn; Collection of annuals - 1 Peter Ridsdale; Six violas or pansies - 1 Doreen Midgley, 2 Melvin Wynn, 3 Melvin Wynn; Three gladioli - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Doreen Midgley; Fuschia - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Mandy Berry.

Open vegetables : Six pods peas - 1 Peter Ridsdale; Six pods broad beans - 1 Peter Ridsdale; Three leeks - 1 Bruce Midgley, 2 Peter Ridsdale;  Three carrots - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Roy Harrison; Three onions - 1 Peter Ridsdale  , 2 Bruce Midgley; Three beetroots - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Bruce Midgley; Two cucumbers - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Bruce Midgley; Three courgettes - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Peter Ridsdale; Five tomatoes - 1 Bruce Midgley, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Bruce Midgley; Five potatoes, white - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Bruce Midgley; Five potatoes, coloured - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Bruce Midgley; Any vegetable - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Julie Carlisle, 3 Roy Harrison.                                                                  

Local flowers: Six violas or pansies - 1 Wendy Hall, 2 Melvin Wynn, 3 Melvin Wynn; Six nasturtiums - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Patricia Bradley; Three stems of antirrhinums - 1 Patricia Bradley; Phlox - 1 Patricia Bradley, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Catherine Kitching; Mixed perennials - 1 Patricia Bradley; Mixed annuals - 1 Patricia Bradley; Nine sweets peas - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Michelle Miller; Three roses - 1 Melvin Wynn, 2 Melvin Wynn, 3 Patricia Bradley; Rose -1 Melvin Wynn, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Melvin Wynn; Floribunda roses - 1 Melvin Wynn, 2 Melvin Wynn; Flowering pot plant - 1 Wendy Hall, 2 Wendy Hall, 3 Richard Bradley; Foliage plant - 1 Wendy Hall, 2 Wendy Hall, 3 Rebecca Huff.

Local vegetables and fruit: Four pods scarlet runner beans - 1 Patricia Bradley, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Rebecca Huff; Four pods peas - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Louise Stockdale; Four pods broad beans - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Patricia Bradley; Herb in a pot - 1 Patricia Bradley, 2 Richard Bradley; Three beetroots - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Patricia Bradley; Four tomatoes - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Louise Stockdale, 3 Rebecca Huff; Two courgettes - 1 Patricia Bradley, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Roy Harrison; Five potatoes, white - 1 Patricia Bradley, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Thomas Wellock; Five potatoes, coloured - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Thomas Wellock, 3 Richard Bradley; Disaster vegetable - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Julie Carlisle; Mustard & Cress, child under 16yrs – 1 Beatrix Miller, 2 Molly Miller; Three onions - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Roy Harrison; Three carrots - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Roy Harrison; Bulb of garlic - 1 Rebecca Huff, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Patricia Bradley; Any other vegetable or fruit - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Christine Heseltine, 3 Julie Carlisle.

Flower arranging: Arrangement in a champagne flute - 1 C Prince, 2 Gilly Hart, 3 Ruth Hall; Gent’s buttonhole - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Ruth Hall; Lady’s spray - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Ruth Hall, 3 Gilly Hart; exhibit to depict 120th show - 1 Barbara Charnley, 2 Ruth Hall; Arrangements of dried or artificial flowers - 1 Gilly Hart, 2 Ruth Hall; Foliage arrangement, 16 and under - 1 Lily Hall, 2 Philip Hall; Flower arrangement, 16 and under - 1 Philip, 2 Lily Hall , 3 Alexandra Hall; Flower arrangement in a kitchen utensil - 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Gilly Hart; Book Title exhibit - 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Barbara Charnley, 3 Eleanor Fulford; Foliage arrangement - 1 Ruth Hall ; Best arrangement in show - 1 Ruth Hall. 

Sheepdog Trials

Working dog or bitch - 1 F I Ibbotson, 2 Andrew Hunter, 3 John Atkinson, 4 Andrew Hunter, 5 Tim Longton, 6 Brenda Swinbank, 7 Michael Longton, 8 John Palmer; Pair of working dogs or bitches - 1  Shirley Cropper.

Walking Sticks

Horn headed, plain - 1 Robert Cannan, 2 Ian Smith, 3 Stephen Bell, 4Alistair Warwick; Horn headed, fancy - 1 Stephen Bell, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Ron Parker, 4 Robert Cannan; Dressed, wood headed, plain - 1 Robert Cannan, 2 George Smithson, 3 Ron Holland, 4 Ron Holland; Dressed, wood headed, fancy - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 George Smithson, 3 Ian Moore, 4 Ron Parker; Dressed, from root - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Steff Whitwell, 3 George Smithson, 4 Stephen Bell; Lady’s horn headed - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Robert Cannan, 4 Robert Cannan; Shepherd’s crook, horn headed - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Robert Cannan; Shepherd’s crook, horn headed, fancy -  1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Robert Cannan, 3 Robert Cannan, 4 Stephen Bragg; Shepherd’s crook, wood headed - plain, one or two piece - 1 Robert Cannan, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 George Smithson, 4 Ian Smith; Thumb stick, horn headed - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Stephen Bell, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Robert Cannan; Thumb stick, natural, one piece - 1 Ron Parker, 2 Robert Cannan, 3 Ron Parker, 4 Steff Whitwell; Leg crook - 1 Robert Cannan, 2 Robert Cannan, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Alistair Warwick ; Half-headed horn - 1 Ron Parker, 2 Ian Moore, 3 Alistair Warwick, 4 Ron Holland; Antler head, plain - 1 Robert Cannan, 2 Ron Holland, 3 Ian Moore, 4 Robert Cannan; Antler head, fancy - 1 Ron Holland, 2 Stephen Bell, 3 Ian Moore, 4 Ian Moore; Novice - 1 Charles Jackson, 2 Charles Jackson, 3 Nile Batty; Best exhibit in stick section - 1 Alistair Warwick.

Dry Stone Walling

Open – 1 Philip Smith, 2 Frank Brown, 3 James Kidd, 4 Will Wildman, 5 Anthony Whitaker, 6 Martin Wilson, 7 John Downie;  Junior- 1 Simon Morphet, 2 Tom Panter, 3 A Brown.      

Farm Crops

Meadow hay - 1 Robert Edmondson, 2 Brenda McKenzie, 3 Richard Paul; Clamp silage - 1 A L Dean & Son, 2 A L Dean & Son, 3 C D & R F Kitching; Bale silage - 1 Ian Hall, 2 Gavin Herd, 3 Richard Paul.

Young Farmers Sheep Judging Competition

Competitors to judge 4 Mule Gimmer Lambs, members up to 19 years of age – 1 Will Wade, 2 Molly Ayrton, 3 Will Preston, 4 Hannah Wade; Competitors to judge 4 Mule Gimmer Lambs, members 19 years and over – 1 Dan Stockdale, 2 Tom Heseltine, 3 Tom Carlisle &  David Wade.

Vintage Tractor

Best vintage tractor - 1 Alan Shepherd, 2 Mary Nicholson, 3 Edwin Smith; Best vintage tractor with implement - 1 Alan Shepherd, 2 Will Wray, 3 George Taylor; Best tractor 1960 and later - 1 Geoff Dunn, 2 Shaun Lawson, 3 Geoff Dunn.

FELL RUNNING RESULTS

Kilnsey Show Fell Racing Results 2017

Fell Results 2017.pdf

100m Handicap Results 2017

100m Handicap results 2017.pdf

Mile Handicap Results 2017

Mile Handicap results 2017.pdf