Sheep showing at Kilnsey Show

TROPHY WINNERS 2019

SHEEP

Dalesbred: Airedale Beagles Cup for Best Animal in Classes A1/A2 – R Close; UWAS Cup (Harry Plews) for Best Dalesbred Ewe or Gimmer – J Bradley; Bernie Close Memorial Cup for Best Animal in Dalesbred Section - J Bradley.

Swaledale: Dennis Manby Cup for Best Animal in Swaledale Section – J Bradley; Tennant Gill Cup for most points in Open Swaledale in 3 shows – R Tennant. 

Teeswater: Bradley Chandler Trophy for Best Animal in Teeswater Section – D & G C Newbould.

Masham: W M Dalton Cup for Best Two Masham Gimmers – R Wallis; Norman Trees Challenge Cup for Best Animal in Masham Section – W D Douthwaite & Partners.

Blue-faced Leicester: James Lambert Cup for Best Animal in Blue-faced Leicester Section - J C & E Pedley & Sons.              

Mules: Dick Foster Trophy for Best Local Gimmer Mule – Stephen & Tracey Fawcett; S J Verity Memorial Cup for Best Animal in Mule Section – W & D Lawson & Son.

Any Other Pure Breed: Kilnsey Show Trophy for best sheep in AOPB – Matthew Benson (Blue Texel).

Texel: Binns Trophy for Best Single Texel Ram Lamb – J A North; Bob Newby Trophy for Best Texel Female – Jill Perrings; Perrings Family Trophy for Best Animal in the Texel Section – Jill Perrings. 

Beltex: Windle Beech Trophy for Best Animal in Beltex Section – William Beckwith.  

Jacob: JACS Trophy for Best Animal in Jacob Section – Clive Richardson.      

Gritstone: J Lord Cup for Best Animal in the Gritstone Section – S & P Scrivin.               

Lonk: Scriven Cup for Best Animal in the Lonk Section – Susan Bosworth.

Zwartbles: Joan Barker Shield for Best Animal in the Zwartbles Section – Anne & Kevin Robinson.

Charollais: Wellington Trophy for Best Animal in the Charollais – Kenton Foster. 

Dalesbred & Masham: Strathallan Silver Challenge Cup for most points in Dalesbred & Masham – Richard Close.

Supreme Sheep in Show: Upper Wharfedale NFU Cup – Champion; Kenton Foster (Charollais), Reserve; Jill Perrings (Texel).

CATTLE

Dairy: Herbert Walker Memorial Trophy for Best Heifer in Milk – W J & M D Oldfield; Eric Pennock Memorial Trophy for Best Cow in Milk – W J & M D Oldfield; UWAS Local Challenge Cup (Carlisle Cup) for Open Champion – W J & M D Oldfield.          

Jersey: J M Daggett Cup for Dairy Young Handler – Thomas Herd; W F Banks Cup for Jersey Champion – E Fort.

Supreme Dairy Champion:  Jeff Dibb Memorial Trophy for Supreme Dairy Champion – W J & M D Oldfield.          

Commercial Beef: J H Hutton Trophy for Beef Young Handler (under 12 years) – George Hardy; Tilcon Trophy for Young Handler (13-16 yrs) – Tom Anderson; Townson Tractors Trophy for the Best Local Animal in the Commercial Beef Classes – Stephenson Family; William Roberts Silver Trophy for Best Animal in Commercial Beef – Melling & Cropper.  

Highland: Midland Bank Trophy for Best Animal in Highland Classes – Oliver Ives; Coverhead Farms Cup for Reserve Champion in Highland Classes – Stephen & Lesley Burnett.

Limousin: UWAS (Guy’s Machinery) Challenge Cup for Limousin Champion – W Richardson & Son.

British Blue: UWAS Barclay’s Challenge Cup for Best Animal in British Blue Section – Stephenson Family.    

Other Pure Continental Breed: Carrs Billington Challenge Cup for Any Other Pure Continental Breed – Jane Foster.             

Other Pure Native Breed: Dougie Trophy for Best Animal in Any Other Pure Native Breed – Jonathan Shorrock.

Supreme Beef Champion: Upper Wharfedale Silver Challenge Trophy for the Overall Beef Champion – W Richardson & Sons.

Holdsworth Trophy for Most Points in the Sheep and Cattle Sections: Champion – S & P Scriven; Runner-up: Richard Close.

HORSES

George Huck Memorial Trophy (Best Brood Mare with Foal) – Richard; PW Bedford Cup (Best Foal) – Richard Bedford; George Crellan Cup (Best Colt, Gelding or Filly) – Philip Woof; Peter Clarke Autos Trophy (Best Heavy Horse) – C A Wilkins & R Sumner; Georgiana Trophy (Best Ridden Hunter) – Stephanie Tue; Christa Trophy (Most points for Local Pony/Horse) – Casino Chips; Wymingbrook Stud Shield (Mountain and Moorland Champion – Eastlands Dunknowne, Monserrat Sport Horses; Countrywide Flame Trophy (Best re-trained Horse in the Ridden horse and Working Hunters section) - Sarah Drake; Ellinson Cup ( Winner of Arena Eventing ) – Katy Mousdale. 

PRODUCE

Kitching Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Local Bread and Cakes) - Robert Sayles; Kitching Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Open Bread and Cakes) – Margaret Airey; Susan Graveston Trophy (Best entry in Cake Classes) – Margaret Airey; Daggett Perpetual Challenge Cup (Most points in Children’s Baking) - Emma Gardner.

ART & HANDICRAFTS

Norgate Challenge Cup (Best Art Exhibit) – Amos Midgley; James Procter Cup (Best Bookmark) – Grace Ramsden; Mile House Trophy ( Best Children’s Handwriting age 5 – 7yrs ) – Hannah Tywang; Lambert Cup ( Best Children’s Handwriting age 8 – 11yrs ) – Amy Smith; Yorkshire Dales Society Challenge Cup (Best Recyclable Materials) – Scarlett Charnley; Christophy Winpenny Silver Plate ( Best Children’s Photograph ) – Beatrice Benn; Winpenny Photography Cup (Best Local Photography) – Sophia Morgans; Christopher Winpenny Photography Cup (Best Open Photography) – Sophia Morgans; Mrs J M Riley Trophy (Best Exhibit) – Anne Webb; Wendy Riley Trophy (Best Open Exhibit) – Pamela White; Wendy Riley Trophy (Best Local Exhibit) – Jean Pugh. 

HORTICULTURE

Harry Thompson Rosebowl  (Most points in Horticulture Section) - Peter Ridsdale; JW Hebden Cup (Most points in Local Horticulture Section) – Roy Harrison; Thomas Hebden Metcalfe Memorial Cup (Best Local Horticulture Exhibit) – Natasha Midgley; Stanley Lythe Memorial Vase (Best Sweet Peas) – Roy Harrison; Charnley Trophy (Most points in Children’s Floral Art) - Lily Hall; Violet Nelson Rosebowl (Best Arrangement in Show) - Lily Hall. 

GENERAL

Ronnie Metcalfe Memorial Trophy (Best Working Dog) – Andrew Hunter; Bradford Engravers Tankard (Best Novice Walking Stick Exhibit) – Les Harrison; Erley Products & Acorn Wireworks Cup (Best Walking Stick Exhibit) - Alistair Warwick; Henderson Silver Challenge Trophy (Senior Dry Stone Walling Champion) – J Kidd; Yorkshire Dales National Park Shield (Junior Dry Stone Walling Champion) – Rob Hayton; John Hunter Trophy (Best Young Farmers Sheep Judge) – Georgina Hobson; Threshfield Quarry Trophy (Best Vintage Tractor) Vincent Pickles; Nathan Gerrard Eastwood Cup (Best Original Vintage Tractor) – Dudley Carr.

FELL RACES

Schindler Trophy (under 12 Winner) – Archie Peaker; Rawson Trophy (First Local in under 12 race) – Charlie Caygill; Sands Trophy (under 12 First Girl) – Lucille Pickles; Foster Trophy (under 14 Winner) – Jacob Reeday; Fattorini Trophy (First Local in the under 14 race) – Jacon Reeday; Hird Trophy (under 14 First Girl) –Amelie Lane; Ingham Trophy (under 17 Winner) – Louis Hudson; Bofra Trophy (First Girl in the under 17 race) – Eve Whittaker; Proctor Trophy (Senior Winner) – Nick Swinburn; Bofra Trophy (First Lady home in Senior Race) – Emma Hopkinson; Malcolm “Cag” Thompson Trophy (First Local in the Senior Race) – Joe Hudson.

RESULTS 2019

SHEEP

Dalesbred: Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 Richard Close, 2 Heather Challis, 3 D & C Charnley; Shearling Ram - 1 Richard Close, 2 Heather Challis, 3 Richard Close; Ram Lamb - 1 Richard Close, 2 Heather Challis, 3 Heather Challis; Best Male - 1 Richard Close, 2 Richard Close; Ewe, any age - 1 John Bradley, 2 Richard Close, 3 Hetaher Challis; Shearling Gimmer - 1 Richard Close, 2 John Bradley, 3 Richard Close; Gimmer Lamb - 1 John Bradley, 2 Richard Close, 3 Richard Close; Best Female - 1 John Bradley, 2 Richard Close; Pair, Male and Female, any age - 1 Richard Close, 2 John Bradley, 3 Charlie Lancaster; Group - 1 Richard Close, 2 Heather Challis, 3 Charlie Lancaster; Best Non-Prize-winner - 1 K Lister & Sons, 2 Heather Challis, 3 D & C Charnley; Best Dalesbred Animal – John Bradley.

Swaledale: Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 G J & L Taylor, 2 Richard Close, 3 W P Walker; Shearling Ram - 1 A J Mason, 2 W P Walker, 3 Richard Close; Shearling Ram Lamb - 1 John Bradley, 2 A J Mason, 3 Robert Tennant; Best Male – 1 John Bradley, 2 G J & L Taylor; Ewe, any age - 1 Robert Tennant, 2 Barrie Thomas, 3 J & E Addyman; Shearling Gimmer - 1 John Bradley, 2 W A & A Booth, 3 Robert Tennant; Gimmer Lamb - 1 G J & L Taylor, 2 Robert Tennant, 3 John Bradley; Best female - 1 John Bradley, 2 Robert Tennant;  Pair, Male and Female - 1 A J Mason, 2 G J & L Taylor, 3 Richard Close; Pair of Lambs, Tup and Gimmer - 1 John Bradley; 2 G J & L Taylor, 3 Robert Taylor; Best Non-Prize-winner - 1 Richard Close, 2 W A & A Booth, 3 G J & L Taylor; Best Swaledale Animal - 1 John Bradley, 2 G J & L Taylor.                         

Teeswater: Ram, Two Shear and over - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 Ruth Dawson, 3 Bradley Chandler; Shearling Ram - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 D & G C Newbould, 3 Mark Elliot; Ram Lamb - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Ruth Dawson, 3 Bradley Chandler; Gimmer Lamb - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Tom Willoughby, 3 D & G C Newbould; Female, Shearling - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Mark Elliot; Ewe - 1 Ruth Dawson, 2 Tom Willoughby, 3 D & G C Newbould; Best Teeswater Animal - 1 D & G C Newbould, 2 Andrew Fisher.                            

Masham: Two Gimmer Shearlings - 1 W D Douthwaite & Partners, 2 M & B Allen, 3 M & B Allen; One Gimmer Shearling - 1 W D Douthwaite & Partners, 2 M & B Allen, 3 W D Douthwaite & Partners; Two Gimmer Lambs  - 1 Robert Wallis, 2 Tom Willoughby, 3 Robert Wallis; Six Gimmer Lambs - 1 Tom Willoughby, 2 Robert Wallis; One Gimmer Lamb - 1 Robert Wallis, 2 Robert Wallis, 3 Tom Willoughby; Best Masham animal  - 1 W D Douthwaite & Partners, 2 Robert Wallis.

Blue-faced Leicester:  Local Ram for crossing Scotch or Horned Ewes – 1 James Huck, 2 J W Stochdale & Sons, 3 Sheila Foster; Local Ram Lamb - 1 James Middleton, 2 J W Stockdale & Sons, 3 James Huck; Local Gimmer Lamb - 1 C D & R F Kitching, 2 James Middleton, 3 C D & R F Kitching; Local Female, Shearling or over - 1 James Middleton, 2 James Huck, 3 James Middleton; Best Local Animal -1 James Middleton, 2 James Middleton; Ram for crossing Scotch or Horned Ewes - 1 James Huck, 2 A J Mason, 3 Granville Fairburn; Ram Lamb - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 Henry Harvey, 3 Henry Harvey; Gimmer Lamb - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 Henry Harvey, 3 C D & R F Kitching; Female Shearling - 1 Richard Lancaster, 2 James Middleton, 3 James Huck; Ewe - 1 Richard Lancaster, 2  A J Mason; Best Blue-faced Leicester Animal - 1 J C & E Pedley & Sons, 2 J C & E Pedley & Sons. 

Mules: Local, Six Gimmer Lambs - 1 W A & A Booth, 2 Henry Harvey, 3 W M Hutchinson & Son; Local, Two Gimmer Lambs - 1 W A & A Booth, 2 Henry Harvey, 3 Henry Harvey; Local, One Gimmer Lamb - 1 W A & A Booth, 2 Henry Harvey, 3 W A & A Booth; Six Gimmer Lambs - 1 H Huddleston & Son, 2 Robert Tarbutt, 3 W A & A Booth; Two Gimmer Lambs - 1 H Huddleston & Son, 2 W & D Lawson & Son, 3 W A & A Booth; One Gimmer Lamb - 1 H Huddleston & Son, 2 Stephen & Tracey Fawcett.   

Any Other Pure Breed: Shearling Ram - 1 Andrew Fisher, 2 John Craig, 3 Matthew Benson; Ram Lamb  - 1 Elsa McKechnie, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 Susanne Michael; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 Matthew Benson; Female Shearling - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 Andrew Fisher; Ewe - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Lucy Whitehead, 3 Elsa McKechnie; Best Non-Prizewinner – 1 John Craig, 2 Andrew Fisher, 3 Robert Crowther; Best Animal in AOPB - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Andrew Fisher. Gillam.             

Texel: Ram Lamb – 1 J A North, 2 D & R Taylor; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 J A North, 3 Jill Perrings; Shearling Ram - 1 J A North, 2 Jill Perrings, 3 Andy & Sarah Lambert; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 Andy & Sarah Lambert; Shearling Gimmer - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 J A North, 3 Jill Perrings; Ewe, having suckled lambs in 2019 - 1 Andy & Sarah Lambert, 2 Jill Perrings; Group - 1 Jill Perrings, 2 J A North, 3 Andy & Sarah Lambert; Best Texel Animal – 1 Jill Perrings, 2 J A North.

Beltex: Ram Lamb - 1 William Beckwith, 2 M & E Jennings, 3 Jill Perrings; Gimmer Lamb - 1 William Beckwith, 2 M & E Jennings, 3 Jill Perrings; Shearling Ram - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 William  Beckwith, 3 William Beckwith; Ram, Two Shear or over – 1 William Beckwith; Shearling Gimmer - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 William Beckwith, 3 M & E Jennings; Ewe, having suckled lambs in 2019  - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 M & E Jennings; Group - 1 M & E Jennings, 2 William Beckwith; Best Beltex Animal - 1 William Beckwith, 2 M & E Jennings.                                                                               

Jacobs: Ram Lamb - 1 C Richardson, 2 J T & P A Black; Shearling Ram - 1 Matthew Benson, 2 Claire Bentham; Ram, Two years or over – No Entries; Gimmer Lamb - 1 C Richardson, 2 J T & P A Black, 3 Claire Bentham; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Claire Bentham, 2 C Richardson, 3  J T & P A Black; Ewe - 1 C Richardson, 2 Matthew Benson, 3 J T & P A Black; Best Jacob Animal -1 C Richardson, 2 C Richardson.                                        

Gritstones: Ram Lamb – 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Jonathan Shorrock; Shearling Ram - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Jonathan Shorrock; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 S & P Scrivin; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Jonathan Shorrock, 2 S & P Scrivin; Gimmer Shearling - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Jonathan Shorrock, 3 S & P Sham, 2 criven; Ewe - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Jonathan Shorrock; Group - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Jonathan Shorrock; Best Gritstone Animal - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 S & P Scrivin.                     

Lonk: Ram Lamb - 1 Susan Bosworth, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 Karl Gibson; Shearling Ram - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Steve Morris; Ram, Two Shear or over - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Steve Morris; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Susan Bosworth, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 Steve Morris; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Susan Bosworth, 2 S & P Scrivin, 3 Susan Bosworth; Ewe - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Susan Bosworth, 3 Brian Crawshaw; Group - 1 S & P Scrivin, 2 Susan Bosworth, 3 Brian Crawshaw; Best Lonk Animal - 1 Susan Bosworth, 2 S & P Scrivin.                                      

Prime Lambs: Two Prime Lambs, Continental Cross - 1 J G E Heseltine, 2 Martin Brown, 3 John Stephenson; Two Prime Lambs, Mule or Masham - 1 J W Stockdale & Sons, 2 Robert Wallis, 3 James Huck; Two Prime Lambs, Any Down Breed or Cross – No Entries; Two Prime Lambs, Dalesbred, Swaledale, Lonk or Gritstone – 1 James Huck; Two Prime Lambs, Any Other – No Entries; Best Pair of Prime Lambs – 1 J G E Heseltine, 2 Martin Brown.                                            

Zwartbles: Ram Lamb - 1 Anne & Kevin Robinson, 2 Andy Bateman, 3 Christine Slee; Shearling Ram or older - 1 Anne & Kevin Robinson, 2 Matthew Beckwith, 3 Matthew Beckwith; Gimmer Lamb - 1 Marigold Dequincey, 2 Alec Houseman, 3 Christine Slee; Gimmer Shearling - 1 Anne & Kevin Robinson, 2 Andy Bateman, 3 Alec Houseman; Ewe to have suckled lambs in 2019 - 1 Anne & Kevin Robinson, 2 Matthew Beckwith 3 Anne Telfer;  Best Zwartbles Animal - 1 Anne & Kevin Robinson, 2 Anne & Kevin Robinson.                                           

Charollais: Ram Lamb - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood, 3 R J & J Towers Ltd; Gimmer Lamb – No Entries; Shearling Ram - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood; Ram, Two Shear and over – R J & J Towers ltd, 2 Charles Marwood; Shearling Gimmer - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood, 3 Julie Hobson; Ewe, to have suckled lambs in 2019 - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Charles Marwood, 3 Kenton Foster. Best Animal in Charollais Section - 1 Kenton Foster, 2 Kenton Foster.                                                            

Supreme Sheep in Show – Champion – Kenton Foster (Charollais), Reserve – Jill Perrings (Texel).    

CATTLE

Open Holstein Friesian: Maiden Heifer, under 18 months - 1 D E, M A & J A Booth; Heifer, in-calf – No Entries; Heifer in-milk – 1 W J & M D Oldfield, 2 D E, M A & J A Booth; Cow, in-calf – No Entries; Cow in-milk, - 1 W J & M D Oldfield, 2 Edward Fort & Daughters, 3 W J & M D Oldfield; Group of Three - 1 D E, M A & J A Booth; Holstein Friesian Champion - 1 W J & M D Oldfield, 2 D E, M A & J A Booth.                                           

Jersey: Maiden Heifer, under 18 months - 1 E Grahame Armitage, 2 Ed Sugden, 3 Ed Sugden; Heifer, in-calf - 1 Ed Sugden, 2 E Grahame Armitage; Heifer, in-milk - 1 Ed Sugden, 2 Grahame Armitage; Cow, in-calf – 1 Ed Sugden; Cow, in-milk – 1 Edward Fort & Daughters, 2 E Grahame Armitage; Jersey Champion Champion – Edward Fort & Daughters, Reserve – E Grahame Armitage .

Dairy Young Handler – 1 Katie Herd, 2 Thomas Herd, 3 Faith Davidson, 4 Eden Davison. 

Supreme Dairy Champion – 1 W J & M D Oldfield, 2 – D E, M A & J A Booth                                                  

Commercial Beef: Local, Bullock, any breed - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson; Local, Heifer, any breed -1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson, 3 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock Continental, except British Blue, Lightweight - 1 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock Continental, except British Blue, Heavyweight – 1 Richard Anderson; Open, Heifer, any breed except British Blue, Lightweight – 1 John & Clare Mellin & Cropper, 2 S & N V Jowett & Family, 3 John & Clare Mellin & Cropper; Open, Heifer, any breed except British Blue, Heavyweight - 1 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock, British Blue Cross Lightweight - 1 John Stephenson; Open, Bullock, British Blue Cross Heavyweight – No Entries; Open, Heifer, Lightweight, British Blue Cross - 1 John & Clare Mellin & Cropper, 2 John Stephenson, 3 Jack Shepherd; Open, Heifer, Heavywight, British Blue Cross - 1 S & N V Jowett, 2 John Stephenson; Young Handler, under 12 years - 1 George Hardy, 2 Isobel North, 3 Henry Mellin, 4 John North; Young Handler, 13-16 years, any animal - 1 Tom Anderson, 2 Jack North; Best Local Commercial Beef Animal - 1 John Stephenson, 2 John Stephenson. Best Animal in Commercial Beef Section - 1 John & Clare Mellin & Cropper, 2 Richard Anderson.   

Highland: Heifer born in 2017 or 2018 -  1 Stephen & Lesley Burnett, 2 Stephen & Lesley Burnett, 3 Mark Luscombe; Heifer, born in 2016 – 1 Oliver Ives; Cow, any age in- milk or in-calf – 1 Andrew Letten; Calf, born in 2019 – 1 Andrew Letten; Pair, any age - 1 Andrew Letten, 2 Stephen & Lesley Burnett; Best Highland Animal - 1 Oliver Ives, 2 Stephen & Lesley Burnett.      

Limousin: Heifer, under one year – 1 W Richardson & Sons; Heifer, over 1 year & under 2 years – 1 W Richardson & Sons, 2 W Richardson & Sons, 3 Richard Anderson, 4 Adam Atkins; Heifer or Cow, with or without calf at foot  - 1 Pat Varley, 2 Terry & Elaine Priestley, 3 J E Sheard; Bull, any age – 1 S & N V Jowett & Family, 2 Pat Varley, 3 Adam Atkins, 4 Terry & Elaine Priestley; Pair of Animals owned by same exhibitor - 1 W Richardson & Sons, 2 Adam Atkins, 3 Terry & Elaine Priestley; Best Limousin Animal - 1 W Richardson & Sons, 2 W Richardson & Sons.

British Blue: Heifer, under 1 year - 1 John Stephenson, 2 J C Walker & Son, 3 Joel Gill; Heifer, over 1 year & under 2 years  – 1 John Stephenson, 2 Shannon Crowther, 3 M & F Ewbank; Heifer or Cow with or without calf at foot – No Entries;  Bull, any age - 1 J C Walker & Son, 2 John Stephenson; Pair of Animals owned by the same exhibitor – 1 J C Walker & Son, 2 M & F Ewbank, 3 John Stephenson; Best British Blue Animal - 1 John Stephenson, 2 J C Walker & Son.          

Any Other Continental Pure Breed: Open, Female, under 18 months - 1 Kendall & Anita Jackson; Open Female over 18 months - 1 Jane Foster, 2 Kendall & Anita Jackson; Male, any age – 1 Gill Bentham, 2 Gill Bentham, 3 Gill Bentham; Best Other Continental Pure Breed - 1 Jane Foster, 2 Kendall & Anita Jackson.

Any Other Pure Native Breed : Open Native Breed, Female, under 18 months - 1 J Daggett, 2 Jonathan Shorrock, 3 J Daggett; Female over 18 months – 1 Jonathan Shorrock, 2 J H & J Wilson, 3 J H & J Wilson; Open Native Breed, Male, any age - 1 Chris Prince, 2  J Daggett; Pair of Animals owned by the same exhibitor – 1 J H & J Wilson, 2 J Daggett, 3 Jonathan Shorrock; Best Native Pure Breed - 1 Jonathan Shorrock, 2 Chris Prince.

Supreme Beef Champion – W Richardson & Sons ( Limousin ) , Reserve – John Stephenson ( British Blue ) 

HORSES

Heavy Horses - Shire Horses: Broad mare with foal at foot: 1 Richard Bedford, 2 Rodney Sumner; Foal, colt or filly born in 2017 - 1 Richard Bedford, 2 Rodney Sumner; Yearling, colt, gelding or filly – 1 Walter Bedford, 2 Sheila Cockcroft; Two-year-old colt, gelding or filly – 1 Phillip Woof; Barren mare, gelding or filly, three years and over - 1 C A Wilkins & R Sumner, 2 Sheila Cockroft; Pair of Heavy Horses – 1 Sheila Cockcroft; Best Shire Horse - 1 C A Wilkins & R Sumner, 2 Richard Bedford; Any Other Pure Bred Heavy Horse – 1 Monserrat Sport Horses

Ridden Horses: Ridden hunter, four years and over - 1 Stephanie Tue, 2 Holly Parry, 3 Katrina Braithwaite, 4 Lisa Reeday; Ridden coloured, native or non-native, any size - 1 Laura Cox, 2 Molly Phillipson; Riding horse, exceeding 14.2 hands, mare or gelding, four years and over - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Sarah Drake, 3 Holly Parry, 4 Lisa Reeday.

Working Hunters: Mixed height mountain and moorland working hunter - 1 Phillipa Russell, 2 Annabel Wright, 3 Holly Fawcett, 4 William Ingram; Working hunter under 15 hands high - 1 Molly Phillipson, 2 Annabel Wright, 3 Gabrielle Wright; Novice working hunter - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Lisa Reeday, 3 Sarah Drake, 4 Katherine McNamee; Open working hunter - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Katy Mousdale. Working Hunter Championship - 1 Katrina Braithwaite, 2 Phillipa Russell.

Mountain and Moorland: In hand small breeds - 1 Dora Fitzgerald, 2 Emma Boardman, 3 Catherine Parker, 4 H J Illingworth; In hand large breeds - 1 Hannah Burton, 2 Carrie-Ann Richardson, 3 Nicky Carusa, 4 Lucy Marshall; Open ridden small breeds - 1 Gabrielle Wright, 2 Amy Graham, 3 Annabel Wright, 4 William Ingram; Open ridden large breeds - 1 Monserrat Sport Horses, 2 Heidi Horsfall, 3 Carrie-Ann Richardson, 4 Julie Taylor; Mountain and Moorland Championship - 1 Monserrat Sport Horses & Eastlands Dunknowne, 2 Hannah Bunton & Highcroft Petal. 

Arena Eventing: 1 Katy Mousdale & Conclusive, 2 Charlotte Mellin & Finself, 3 Sue Throup & Casino Chips, 4 Katherine McNamee & Lucky Pretender, 5 Karen Barlow & Willis, 6 Samantha Jarvis & Trevor.

PRODUCE

Wines: Red, sweet - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Pamela White; Red, dry - 1 Thomas Wellock, 2 Pamela White; White, dry - 1 Pamela White, 2 Thomas Wellock; Flavoured Vodka – 1 Pamela White, 2 Laura McNichol; Fruit Gin - 1 Jane Munro, 2 Julie Carlisle, 3 Thomas Wellock.

Bread and Cakes: 3 Hens Eggs – 1 Ruth Mousdale, 2 Anthony Barker, 3 Catherine Kitching; White bread -1 Jane Munro, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Debra Hardcastle; Soda bread - 1 Rosie Binns, 2 Jane Munro, 3 Robert Sayles; Granary loaf - 1 Jane Munro, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Mel Wynn; Currant Teacakes – No Entries; Savoury Bread - 1 Jane Munro, 2 Mel Wynn, 3 Chris Critchley; Date & Walnut Loaf – 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Carolyn Smith, 3 Sarah Snow; Local rich fruit cake - 1 Robert Sayles, 2 Julie Carlisle, 3 Philippa Kitching; Open rich fruit cake - 1 Philip Dolphin, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Julie Carlisle; Swiss roll - 1 Ann Aked, 2 Carolyn Ann Smith; Local Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Victoria Fattorini, 2 Julie Stockdale, 3 Elaine Willis; Open Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Hazel Gamble, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Debra Hardcastle; Cherry cake - 1 Philip Dolphin, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Chloe Dolphin; Chocolate cake - 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Rosie Wynn; Iced coffee cake - 1 Robert Sayles, 2 Chloe Dolphin, 3 Victoria Fattorini; Four sweet muffins – 1 Wendy Gibson, 2 Ann Aked, 3 Lucy Huck; Lemon drizzle cake - 1 Rebecca Kendall, 2 Elaine Willis, 3 Chloe Dolphin; Carrot cake - 1 Lucy Huck, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Alice Daggett; Cake, men only - 1 Adam Mason, 2 Philip Dolphin, 3 Ben Snow; Ladies cake – 1 Joanne Robinson, 2 Sally Dodgson, 3 Julie Carlisle; Four pieces of tray bake - 1 Lucy Huck, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Philip Dolphin; Four Butterfly Buns – 1 Debra Hardcastle, 2 Lucy Huck, 3 Ann Aked; Six ginger biscuits - 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Mel Wynn, 3 Hazel Gamble; Devonshire Apple tray bake - 1 Sara Snow Six chocolate chip cookies - 1 Catherine Kitching, 2 Louise Stockdale, 3 Hazel Gamble; Four fruit scones - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Sara Snow, 3 Louise Stockdale; Four cheese scones - 1 Chris Critchley, 2 Sara Snow, 3 Wendy Gibson; Shortbread - 1 Mel Wynn, 2 Wendy Gray, 3 Stella Hughes; Banana loaf - 1 Ann Bateson, 2 Julie Stockdale, 3 Wendy Gibson; Four chocolate brownies - 1 Chris Critchley, 2 Ali Daggett, 3 Hannah Fearnley; Tea loaf - 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Helen Mason ; Fruit pie - 1 Hazel Gample, 2 Mel Wynn, 3 Helen Mason ; Afternoon tea - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Philip Dolphin, 3 Jane Munro; Savoury flan - 1 Claire Spencer, 2 Louise Stockdale, 3 Mel Wynn; Four decorated cupcakes - 1 Chloe Dolphin, 2 Joanne Robinson, 3 Nikki Smith; Cold sweet - 1 Michelle Parkin Vaughan, 2 Joanne Robinson; Six rum truffles - 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Helen Mason, 3 Margaret Airey .

Preserves: Raspberry jam - 1 Sara Snow, 2 Madelaine Pye, 3 Stella Hughes; Strawberry jam - 1 Robert Sayles, 2 Laura McNichol, 3 Jane Munro; Blackcurrant jam - 1 Sara Snow, 2 Chris Gary, 3 Wendy Gray; Other variety jam - 1 Jane Munro, 2 Rebecca Huff, 3 Robert Sayles; Orange marmalade - 1 Susan Spriggs, 2 Jane Munro, 3 Julie Carlisle; Lemon curd - 1 Robert Sayles, 2 Allice Daggett, 3 Stella Hughes; Jelly, any variety – 1 Catherine Kitching, 2 Richard Elliot, 3 Susan Spriggs; Chutney, any variety; 1 Margaret Airey, 2 Robert Sayles, 3 Julie Carlisle.                                                       

Children’s Baking: Tot’s choice, four and under - 1 Poppy Snow, 2 Erin McLafferty, 3 Ben Huck, 4 Isabelle Doherty; Tot’s choice, five and six years - 1 Molly Miller, 2 Aaron Tywang, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Kate Doherty; Victoria Sandwich, 7 & under 12 – 1 Laula-May Kennedy, 2 Mackenzie Squires, 3 Codie Squires, 4 Amy Mudd;  Four decorated cupcakes, 7 & under 12 - 1 Alexandra Hall, 2 Olivia Huck, 3 Harry Lancaster, 4 Alex Gardner; Four pieces of tray bake, 7 & under 12 - 1 Alex Gardner, 2 Jack McLafferty, 3 Hannah Tywang, 4 Amy Mudd; Four chocolate chip cookies 7 & under 12 - 1 Alexandra Hall, 2 Mackenzie Squires, 3 John North, 4 Alex Gardner; Four cheese straws, 7 & under 12 - 1 Isobel North, 2 Alex Gardner, 3 Harry Lancaster; Four decorated biscuits, 7 & under 12 - 1 Alex Gardner, 2 Harry Lancaster, 3 Olivia Huck; Four cake pops, 7 & under 12 - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Alex Gardner; 12 to 16 years: Victoria sandwich cake - 1 Emma Gardner; Four pieces of tray bake – 1 Joshua Tywang, 2 Lily Hall, 3 Hannah Penter, 4 Emma Gardner; Four chocolate chip cookies – 1 Angus Roberts, 2 Emma Gardner, 3 Bethany Hobson; Four sausage rolls – 1 Emma Gardner; Decorated Cake – 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Lily Hall; Four pieces of non-bake cake - 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Hannah Penter, 3 Bethany Hobson.

HANDICRAFTS

Children’s handicrafts: Picture, four and under - 1 Harvey Ross, 2 Edwin Garforth, 3 Ted Smith, 4 Poppy Snow; Picture, five to seven years - 1 Amos Midgley, 2 James Dobson, 3 Scarlett Charnley, 4 Finley Harsley; Picture, eight to 11 years – 1 Evie Charnley, 2 Harry Lancaster, 3 Alex Gardner, 4 Arthur Wallace Drage; Picture, 12 to 16 years - 1 Zelie Vereker, 2 Emma Gardner, 3 Lily Hall, 4 Joshua Tywang; Money box - 1 Harry Lancaster; Soft toy – 1 Lily Hall, 2 Philip Hall; Animal, four and under - 1 Edward Dobson, 2 Beatrix Miller, 3 Poppy Snow; Decorated paper plate, five to seven years - 1 Henry Tyson, 2 Molly Miller, 3 Lucy Tyson, 4 Scarlett Charnley; “Sport Active”collage, eight to 14 years - 1 Jack McLafferty, 2 Amy Mudd; Pressed flower bookmark, under 12 years - 1 Grace Ramsden, 2 Jonty Charnley, 3 James Dobson, 4 Scarlett Charnley; Handwriting in pencil, five to seven years - 1 Hannah Tywang, 2 Katelyne Squires, 3 Olivia Huck; Handwriting in Biro or ink, eight to 11 years; 1 Amy Smith, 2 Grace Ramsden, 3 Evie Charnley, 4 Laula-May Kennedy; Decorated T-shirt, 16 and under - 1 Lily Hall, 2 Laula-May Kennedy, 3 Amy Mudd, 4 Scarlett; Miniature Zoo, five to seven years - 1 1 Molly Miller, 2 Jonty Charnley, 3 Scarlett Charnley; Vegetable animal figure, eight to 11 years - 1 Jack McLafferty, 2 Amy Mudd, 3 Philip Hall, 4 Amy Smith; Miniature garden, 12 to 16 years - 1 Alexandra Hall, 2 Philip Hall, 3 Jack McLafferty; Decorated stone, four and under - 1 Isobel Barber, 2 Poppy Snow, 3 Ted Smith, 4 Isabelle Doherty; Decorated stone, five to seven years - 1 Molly Miller, 2 Lydia Chute, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Hannah Tywang; Decorated stone, eight and over - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Grace Ramsden, 3 Emma Gardner, 4 Alexandra Hall; Lego model, seven and under - 1 Kate Doherty, 2 Jonty Charnley, 3 Finlay Harsley, 4 Scarlett Charnley; Lego model, 8 to 11 years – 1 Jed Stockdale, 2 Thomas Herd, 3 Philip Hall, 4 Jack McLafferty; Model from recyclable materials, seven and under - 1 Scarlett Charnley, 2 James Dobson, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Molly Miller; Model from recyclable materials, eight to 14 years - 1 Henry Hall, 2 Philip Hall, 3 Amy Mudd 4 Lily Hall; Decorated egg, seven and under - 1 Jonty Charnley, 2 Ted Smith, 3 Lucy Tyson, 4 Isabelle Doherty; Decorated egg, eight and over - 1 Harry Lancaster, 2 Amy Mudd, 3 Evie Charnley, 4 Laula-May Kennedy; Hand printed design - 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Scarlett Charnley, 3 Alex Gardner, 4 Jonty Charnley; Technology generated invitation, 11 & under - 1 Alexandra Hall, 2 Henry Hall, 3 Alex Gardner;  Party hat - 1 Scarlett Charnley, 2 Grace Ramsden, 3 Jonty Charnley, 4 Lily Hall; Decorated egg box, 5 and under - 1 Isobel Barber, 2 Scarlett Charnley, 3 Edward Kendall, 4 Beatrix Miller; Decorated Wooden Spoon, 8 & under - 1 Grace Ramsden, 2 Isobel North, 3 Amy Mudd, 4 Evie Charnley.

Photography, Open: Photograph, taken by child 16 and under - 1 Beatrix Benn, 2 Edward Kendall, 3 Emma Gardner; Photograph “New Life”, 16 and under – 1 Emma Gardner, 2 Laula-May Kennedy, 3 Alexandra Hall; Photograph with caption - 1 Chris Critchley, 2 Ann Aked, 3 Heather Brake; Photograph, digital manipulation - 1 Beatrice Benn, 2 Anne Webb, 3 Jonathan Gibson; Photograph, “Yorkshire Water” - 1 Sophia Morgans, 2 Chris Critchleyl, 3 Sam Mason.

Adult Handicrafts: Christmas tree decoration - 1 Julia Smith, 2 Nikki Smith, 3 Kathleen Carlisle; Cushion cover - 1 Rebecca Huff, 2 Janet Penny, 3 Nikki Smith; Jewellery - 1 Pamela White, 2 Jean Pugh, 3 Jean Pugh; Needlework - 1 Pamela White, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Stella Highes; Soft toy - 1 Anne Webb, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Carolyn Ann Smith; Greeting card - 1 Stella Hughes, 2 M Pearce, 3 Sheila Bloomfield; Feltwork - 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Heather Brake, 3 Kathleen Carlisle; Cross stitch or counted thread work - 1 M Pearce, 2 Rosemary Jowett, 3 Susan Spencer; Bunting – 1 Susan Spriggs, 2 Charlotte Chute, 3 Christine Warwick; Hand-knitted adult garment - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Kathleen Carlisle; Hand-knitted child’s garment - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Margaret Airey, 3 Christine Warwick; Hand-knitting, scarf or snood - 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Anne Webb, 3 Jean Pugh; Hat - 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Anne Webb, 3 Jean Pugh; Crochet Work – 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Denise Denton, 3 Catherine Greenwood; Door Stop – 1 Maragret Airey, 2 Ellamae Gibson, 3 Anne Webb; Best Hand Knitted Garment – 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Christine Warwick; Best Open Exhibit – 1 Pamela White, 2 Margaret Airey; Best Local Exhibit – 1 Jean Pugh, 2 Stella Hughes; Best in Show –Anne Webb.

Art: Picture – 1 Judith Preston; Coloured work - 1 Heather Swires, 2 Heather Swires, 3 Victoria Fattorini; Pencil drawing - 1 Julia Tankard, 2 Judith Preston, 3 Anne Webb.

HORTICULTURE

Open flowers: Rose - 1 Michelle Miller, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Doreen Midgley; Three roses - 1 Michelle Miller, 2 Mel Wynn, 3 Patricia Bradley; Nine sweet peas - 1 Bruce Midgley, 2 Doreen Midgley, 3 Roy Harrison; Vase of Phlox – 1 Dorothy Dean, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Patricia Bradley; Mixed Perennials: 1 Dorothy Dean, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Carolyn Ann Smith; Three pompom dahlias - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2  Steven Hodgson; Three decorative dahlias - 1 Steven Hodgson, 2 Doreen Midgley, 3 Dorothy Dean; Collection of Flowers - 1 Natasha Midgley, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Patricia Bradley; Six violas or pansies - 1 Rosie Wynn, 2 Mel Wynn, 3 Doreen Midgley; Three gladioli - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Roy Harrison; Flowering fuschia - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Mel Wynn;  Six nasturtiums - 1 Rebecca Huff, 2 Thomas Wellock, 3 Sara Snow; Three stems of antirrhinums - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Louise Stockdale; Floribunda roses - 1 Carol Dawson, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Mel Wynn;

Flowering pot plant - 1 Wendy Hall, 2 Wendy Hall, 3 Rosemary Jowett; Foliage plant - 1 Wendy Hall, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Wendy Hall.

Open vegetables : Six pods peas - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Sam Mason, 3 Laura McNichol; Six pods broad beans - 1 Richard Bradley, 2 Adam McNichol, 3 Rebecca Huff; Four pods, scarlet runner beans – 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Victoria Fattorini; Three leeks - 1 Steven Hodgson, 2 Steven Hodgson, 3 Peter Ridsdale;  Three carrots - 1 Roy Harrison, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Richard Bardley; Three onions - 1 Susan Spencer, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Steven Hodgson; Three beetroots - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Patricia Bradley; Two cucumbers - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Bruce Midgley; Three courgettes - 1 Richard Bradley, 2 Peter Ridsdale, 3 Patricia Bradley; Five tomatoes - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Bruce Midgley, 3 Carol Dawson; Five potatoes, white - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Patricia Bradley; Five potatoes, coloured - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Patricia Bradley, 3 Roy Harrison; Saladine – 1 Julie Carlisle, 2 Roy Harrison; Disaster vegetable - 1 Sara Snow, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Susan Spencer; Bulb of garlic - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Richard Bradley, 3 Rebecca Huff; Mustard & Cress, child under 16yrs – 1 Harvey Ross, 2 Edward Kendall, 3 Samson Muff; Any other vegetable - 1 Peter Ridsdale, 2 Roy Harrison, 3 Julie Carlisle.                                                                  

Flower arranging: Arrangement in a drinking glass - 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Hazel Gamble, 3 Carol Dawson; Gent’s buttonhole - 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Christine Warwick, 3 Christine Warwick; Lady’s spray - 1 Christine Warwick, 2 Christin Warwick, 3 Ruth Hall; Bridesmaid’s posy – 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Christine Warwick; Miniature flower arrangement – 1 Victoria Fattorini, 2 Ruth Hall, 3 Carolyn Ann Smith; Foliage arrangement, 16 and under - 1 Philip Hall, 2 Lily Hall, 3 Edward Kendall; Floating arrangement, 16 and under - 1 Lily Hall, 2 Alexandra Hall, 3 Philip Hall; Floating arrangement, - 1 Ruth Hall; Wreath – 1 Ruth Hall, 2 Rosemary Jowett; Foliage arrangement - 1 Victoria Fattorini, 2 Rosemary Jowett, 3 Ruth Hall ; Best arrangement in show - 1 Lily Hall. 

Sheepdog Trials

Working dog or bitch - 1 Andrew Hunter, 2 Tim Longton, 3 J Scrivin, 4 James Cropper, 5 Leighton Bancroft, 6 Henry Gorst, 7 Wayne Allen, 8 Alan Bradley; Young handler, under 21 – No Entries.                                                                                       

Walking Sticks

Horn headed, plain - 1 Eddy Forster, 2 Stephen Bell, 3 Ian Smith, 4 Stephen Bell; Horn headed, fancy - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Eddy Forster; Dressed, wood headed, plain - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Eddy Forster, 4 Ian Smith; Dressed, wood headed, fancy - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Eddy Forster; Dressed, from root - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell; Lady’s horn headed - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Stephen Bell, 3 Ian Smith, 4 Ian Smith; Shepherd’s crook, horn headed, plain - 1 Eddy Forster, 2 Eddy Forster, 3Alistair Warwick, 4 Alistair Warwick; Shepherd’s crook, horn headed, fancy -  1 Eddy Forster, 2 Stephen Bragg, 3 Stephen Bragg; Shepherd’s crook, wood headed - plain, one piece - 1  Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell; Shepherd’s crook, wood headed - plain, two piece – 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Charles Jackson, 4 Ian Smith; Thumb stick, horn headed - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Ian Moore, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Alistair Warwick; Thumb stick, natural, one piece - 1 Ian Smith, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Stephen Bell, 4 Stephen Bell; Leg crook - 1 Ian Smith, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Ian Smith, 4 Stephen Bell; Half-headed horn - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick, 3 Ian Moore, 4 Ian Moore; Antler head, plain - 1 Ian Moore, 2 Ian Moore, 3 Charles Jackson, 4 Eddy Forster; Antler head, fancy - 1 Stephen Bell, 2 Eddy Forster, 3 Eddy Forster, 4 Charles Jackson; Novice - 1 Les Harrison, 2 Les Harrison, 3 Chris Gray, 4 Madelaine Pye; Best exhibit in stick section - 1 Alistair Warwick, 2 Alistair Warwick.

Dry Stone Walling

Open – 1 James Kidd, 2 Simon Morphet, 3 Philip Smith, 4 Josh Snowden, 5 Bert Noble, 6 David Howarth; Junior- 1 Rob Hayton, 2 Jamie Wake.

Farm Crops

Meadow hay - 1 Tom Penter, 2 Robert Edmondson, 3 J A North; Clamp silage - 1 A L Dean & Son, 2 C D & R F Kitching, 3 A L Dean & Son; Bale silage - 1 Gavin Herd, 2 Richard Paul, 3 C D & R F Kitching; Bale Haylage – 1 Richard Paul, 2 Gavin Herd, 3 C D & R F Kitching.

Young Farmers Sheep Judging Competition

Competitors to judge 4 Mule Gimmer Lambs, members up to 19 years of age – 1 Hannah Eaton, 2 Henry Ellison, 3 Molly Airton, 4 Rebecca Stapleton; Competitors to judge 4 Mule Gimmer Lambs, members 19 years and over – 1 Georgina Hobson, 2 David Wade, 3 Adam Stockton, 4 Tom Heseltine.

Vintage Tractor

Best vintage tractor pre 1960 - 1 Vincent Pickles, 2 Simon Dalgliesh, 3 Raymond Townend; Best vintage tractor with implement - 1 Ivor John Lawson, 2 Alan Shepherd, 3 Malcolm Campbell; Best tractor 1960 and later - 1 Robert Haygarth, 2 Ian Swire, 3 Robert Clough; Any other agricultural vehicle pre 1970 – 1 Donald Simpson, 2 Jack Tempest, 3 Paul Lucas. 

Foot Races

100 metres – 1 Thomas Darwin, 2 Tony Bowman, 3 Alex Thompson, 4 Patrick Wardle, 5 Stuart Hunn, 6 Seth Benn; Mile – 1 Arthur Peel (4 mins 37 secs), 2 Jack Hutchinson, 3 William Thompson, 4 Peter Harrison, 5 Jack Wood, 6 Gareth Hird.

Fell Races

Under 12 – 1 Archie Peaker, 2 Tom Hooper 3 Jamie Dent, 1st Girl – Lucille Pickles; Under 14 – Jacob Reeday, 2 William Hall, 3 Joe Ormrod,  1st Girl – Amelie Lane; Under 17 – 1 Louis Hudson, 2 Finlay Grant, 3 Sam Headley, 1st Girl – Eve Whittaker; Senior – 1 Nick Swinburn, 2 Joe Hudson, 3 Simon Bailey, 1st Lady, Emma Hopkinson.